• Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(23) (“Prepaid finance charge means any finance charge paid separately in cash or by check or at consummation of a transaction, or withheld from the proceeds of the credit at any time.”) (emphasis added)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.4(e)(1) (“If itemized and disclosed, the following charges may be excluded from the finance charge: (1) Taxes and fees prescribed by law that actually are or will be paid to public officials for determining the existence of or for perfecting, releasing, or satisfying a security interest.”)
  • Illinois Vehicle Code, 625 ILCS 5/3-202(b) (“A security interest is perfected by the delivery to the Secretary of State of the existing certificate of title, if any, an application for a certificate of title containing the name and address of the lienholder and the required fee.”) (emphasis added)