• Illinois Vehicle Code, 625 ILCS 5/3-202(b) (“A security interest is perfected by the delivery to the Secretary of State of the existing certificate of title, if any, an application for a certificate of title containing the name and address of the lienholder and the required fee.”) (emphasis added)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.18(b) (“The amount financed is calculated by: Determining the principal loan amount or the cash price (subtracting any downpayment); Adding any other amounts that are financed by the creditor and are not part of the finance charge; and Subtracting any prepaid finance charge.”)