It does not include any charge of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.4(c)(7)(ii) (“The following fees in a transaction secured by real property or in a residential mortgage transaction, if the fees are bona fide and reasonable in amount . . . (ii) Fees for preparing loan-related documents, such as deeds, mortgages, and reconveyance or settlement documents . . . .”) (emphasis added)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(23) (“Prepaid finance charge means any finance charge paid separately in cash or by check or at consummation of a transaction, or withheld from the proceeds of the credit at any time.”) (emphasis added)