“Dear Customer:
[…] In these cases, the bank may indicate, as the reason it is invoking the exception, that the bank has confidential information that indicates that the check might not be paid.”)
  • FDIC Compliance Manual, Expedited Funds Availability Act, page 7 (“If a hold is placed on the basis of confidential information, as when check kiting is suspected, the depository bank need only disclose to the customer that the hold is based on confidential information that the check may not be paid.”)
  • 12 CFR 353.3(a)(2) (A bank must file a suspicious activity report to FinCEN “[w]henever the bank detects any known or suspected federal criminal violation, or pattern of criminal violations … involving or aggregating $5,000 or more in funds or other assets, where … the bank has a substantial basis for identifying a possible suspect or group of suspects.”)