• Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.15 (“The requirements for initial notice in § 1016.4(a)(2), for the opt out in §§ 1016.7 and 1016.10, and for service providers and joint marketing in § 1016.13 do not apply when you disclose nonpublic personal information: 5)(i) To a consumer reporting agency in accordance with the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.); or (ii) From a consumer report reported by a consumer reporting agency…”)
  • Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 USC 1681s-3(a) (Requires that a bank may share marketing information among affiliates only if “(A) it is clearly and conspicuously disclosed to the consumer that the information may be communicated among such persons for purposes of making such solicitations to the consumer; and (B) the consumer is provided an opportunity” to opt-out.)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(c) (Prohibits a bank from disclosing financial records or financial information unless a customer consents or opts in to the disclosure)