Yes, we believe that you may reject the customer’s application, which will require you to provide an appropriate adverse action notice.
[…] In addition, the Fair Credit Reporting Act requires that the adverse action notice disclose that you obtained information “from a person other than a consumer reporting agency bearing upon the consumer’s credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living,” and that the applicant may request the information that you relied on in taking the adverse action within sixty days of receipt of the adverse action notice.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.6(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in the Act and this part, a creditor may consider any information obtained, so long as the information is not used to discriminate against an applicant on a prohibited basis. . . .”)
- Grant v. World Class Mortg.