Yes, we believe that you may reject the customer’s application, which will require you to provide an appropriate adverse action notice.
[…] - Grant v. World Class Mortg. Corp., 1990 WL 19466 at *2 (N.D. Ill. 1990) (“The statute and regulations do not prohibit adverse action for any reason that is not discriminatory as defined by the statute (see 15 USCA § 1691(a), (b), (c) (1982)), do not require that adverse action be based upon reliable information, and do not require reconsideration of an application when it turns out that adverse action has been taken upon unreliable information. The statute and regulations only required that defendant give plaintiffs a statement of the reasons for the adverse action. 15 USCA § 1691(d)(2)(A) (1982); 12 CFR §§ 202.9(a)(2)(i), (b)(2) (1989).”)
- Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.9(a)(2) (Among other items, an adverse action notice must include “either: (i) A statement of specific reasons for the action taken; or (ii) A disclosure of the applicant’s right to a statement of specific reasons within 30 days, if the statement is requested within 60 days of the creditor’s notification. The disclosure shall include the name, address, and telephone number of the person or office from which the statement of reasons can be obtained. If the creditor chooses to provide the reasons orally, the creditor shall also disclose the applicant’s right to have them confirmed in writing within 30 days of receiving the applicant’s written request for confirmation.”)