Is a Lender’s Closing Protection Letter fee considered a finance charge?
[…] Having said that, we are aware that there is some disagreement on this point. For example, a post on Bankers Online suggests that a closing protection letter fee would be considered a finance charge.  Also, DocMagic’s website FAQ states that it considers a closing protection letter fee to be a finance charge. If your document vendor categorizes such charges as finance charges, we recommend that you take this issue up with them.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.4(c)(7)  (“The following charges are not finance charges: . . . (7) The following fees in a transaction secured by real property or in a residential mortgage transaction, if the fees are bona fide and reasonable in amount: (i) Fees for title examination, abstract of title, title insurance, property survey, and similar purposes…”)