Is a Lender’s Closing Protection Letter fee considered a finance charge?
[…] Plaintiffs, in opposing the instant motions, have presented no evidence suggesting that the closing services letter fee was anything but a bona fide and reasonable charge.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.4(a) (“The finance charge . . . does not include any charge of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction.”)
  • Illinois Title Insurance Act, 215 ILCS 155/16.1(a) (“…a title insurance company or title insurance agent is not authorized to act as an escrow agent … in a residential real property transaction unless as part of the same transaction a commitment, binder, or title insurance policy and closing protection letters protecting the buyer's or borrower's, lender's, and seller's interests have been issued by the title insurance company on whose behalf the commitment, binder, or title insurance policy has been issued.”) (emphasis added)
  • BankersOnline.com, Forum Discussion Post, Closing Protection Letter – Finance Charge?