Is a Lender’s Closing Protection Letter fee considered a finance charge?
[…] Plaintiffs, in opposing the instant motions, have presented no evidence suggesting that the closing services letter fee was anything but a bona fide and reasonable charge.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.4(a) (“The finance charge . . . does not include any charge of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction.”)