Please note, however, that we were unable to confirm this approach with an IRS attorney, for the reasons explained below.
[…] As noted above, we believe that to the extent that your loan agreements treat such partial payments as interest payments, we believe they should be reported as interest received on Form 1098.
If a borrower stops making payments altogether for a calendar year, the answer is simpler: no Form 1098 would be required. Lenders are not required to file a Form 1098 for borrowers who have paid less than $600 in mortgage interest over a calendar year.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Internal Revenue Code, 26 USC 6050H (Requires a lender that “receives from any individual interest aggregating $600 or more for any calendar year on any mortgage,” to report “the amount of such interest (other than points) received for the calendar year,” among other items.)