The creditor shall exercise reasonable diligence in obtaining such information.”)
- Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1002, Paragraph 9(a)(1), Comment 3 (“When an application is incomplete regarding information that the applicant can provide and the creditor lacks sufficient data for a credit decision, the creditor may deny the application giving as the reason for denial that the application is incomplete. The creditor has the option, alternatively, of providing a notice of incompleteness under § 1002.9(c).”)
- Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.9(c)(1) (“Incomplete applications. (1) Notice alternatives. Within 30 days after receiving an application that is incomplete regarding matters that an applicant can complete, the creditor shall notify the applicant either: (i) Of action taken, in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section; or (ii) Of the incompleteness, in accordance with paragraph (c)(2) of this section.”)
- Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.9(c)(2) (“(2) Notice of incompleteness. If additional information is needed from an applicant, the creditor shall send a written notice to the applicant specifying the information needed, designating a reasonable period of time for the applicant to provide the information, and informing the applicant that failure to provide the information requested will result in no further consideration being given to the application. The creditor shall have no further obligation under this section if the applicant fails to respond within the designated time period. If the applicant supplies the requested information within the designated time period, the creditor shall take action on the application and notify the applicant in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section.”)
- Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1002, Paragraph 9(c)(1), Comment 1 (“The requirement to provide a notice of incompleteness does not apply to preapprovals that constitute applications under § 1002.2(f).”)