A request for preapproval is an “application” — and exempt from the notice of incompleteness requirement — when a creditor reviews the request and, subsequent to a comprehensive analysis of the person's creditworthiness, the creditor issues a written commitment to extend credit up to a designated amount for a designated period of time. In the future, if a customer would like to apply for a home loan, but has not yet selected a property to purchase, you may wish to consider providing a preapproval.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.2(f) (“Application means an oral or written request for an extension of credit that is made in accordance with procedures used by a creditor for the type of credit requested….”)
- Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.2(f) (“. . . A completed application means an application in connection with which a creditor has received all the information that the creditor regularly obtains and considers in evaluating applications for the amount and type of credit requested (including, but not limited to, credit reports, any additional information requested from the applicant, and any approvals or reports by governmental agencies or other persons that are necessary to guarantee, insure, or provide security for the credit or collateral). The creditor shall exercise reasonable diligence in obtaining such information.”)