As an Illinois state-chartered bank, the conservative position would be to set a ceiling of $4.50 on returned check fees for all of your commercial customers, regardless of their branch location.

Note that the $4.50 limit on charges for returned checks in the Illinois law applies only to commercial accounts, not to consumer accounts.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/3-806 (“A fee or charge not to exceed $4.50 may be assessed to any person or owner of a commercial checking account or other similar commercial account where a check or other draft that is deposited into the account is dishonored upon presentment because of insufficient funds or because the drawer does not have an account with the drawee; provided, however, that, the limitation on the fee or charge specified in this paragraph does not apply to any fee or charge assessed to any bank or other depository institution or to any non-commercial checking account or other similar non-commercial account.”)