• Solicitation for Charity Act, 225 ILCS 460/2(a) (“Every charitable organization, except as otherwise provided in Section 3 of this Act, which solicits or intends to solicit contributions from persons in this State or which is located in this State, by any means whatsoever shall, prior to any solicitation, file with the Attorney General upon forms prescribed by him, a registration statement, accompanied by a registration fee of $15, which statement shall include the following certified information: . . . .”)
  • Solicitation for Charity Act, 225 ILCS 460/3(b)(3) (Exception from registration requirement for “persons requesting any contributions for the relief or benefit of any individual, specified by name at the time of the solicitation, if the contributions collected are turned over to the named beneficiary, first deducting reasonable expenses for costs of banquets, or social gatherings, if any, provided all fund raising functions are carried on by persons who are unpaid, directly or indirectly, for such services.”)