For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce (ESIGN) Act, 15 USC 7001(a)(1) (“A signature, contract, or other record . . . may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.”)
- Electronic Commerce Security Act, 5 ILCS 175/5-110 (“Information, records, and signatures shall not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely on the grounds that they are in electronic form.”)
- UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-403(b) (“A stop-payment order is effective for 6 months, but it lapses after 14 calendar days if the original order was oral and was not confirmed in writing within that period. . . .”)
- UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-103(a) (“The effect of the provisions of this Article may be varied by agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank’s responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure. . . .”)