Regulation B requires you to provide either a notice of incompleteness or an adverse action notice (a “denial for incompleteness”).
[…] The creditor shall exercise reasonable diligence in obtaining such information.”)
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.9(a)(1)(ii) (“A creditor shall notify an applicant of action taken within . . . (ii) 30 days after taking an adverse action on an incomplete application, unless notice is provided in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section.”)
  • Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1002, Paragraph 9(a)(1), Comment 3 (“Incomplete Application — Denial for Incompleteness. When an application is incomplete regarding information that the applicant can provide and the creditor lacks sufficient data for a credit decision, the creditor may deny the application giving as the reason for denial that the application is incomplete. The creditor has the option, alternatively, of providing a notice of incompleteness under § 1002.9(c).”)
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.9(c)(1) (“Incomplete applications. (1) Notice alternatives. Within 30 days after receiving an application that is incomplete regarding matters that an applicant can complete, the creditor shall notify the applicant either: (i) Of action taken, in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section; or (ii) Of the incompleteness, in accordance with paragraph (c)(2) of this section.”)
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.9(c)(2) (“(2) Notice of incompleteness. If additional information is needed from an applicant, the creditor shall send a written notice to the applicant specifying the information needed, designating a reasonable period of time for the applicant to provide the information, and informing the applicant that failure to provide the information requested will result in no further consideration being given to the application. The creditor shall have no further obligation under this section if the applicant fails to respond within the designated time period. If the applicant supplies the requested information within the designated time period, the creditor shall take action on the application and notify the applicant in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section.”)
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.9(c)(3) (“Oral request for information. At its option, a creditor may inform the applicant orally of the need for additional information. If the application remains incomplete the creditor shall send a notice in accordance with paragraph (c)(1) of this section.”)