Regulation B requires you to provide either a notice of incompleteness or an adverse action notice (a “denial for incompleteness”).
[…] The second option is to provide an adverse action notice for a denial due to incompleteness. If thirty days already have passed since you received the incomplete application, we recommend proceeding under the second option.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.2(f) (“. . . A completed application means an application in connection with which a creditor has received all the information that the creditor regularly obtains and considers in evaluating applications for the amount and type of credit requested (including, but not limited to, credit reports, any additional information requested from the applicant, and any approvals or reports by governmental agencies or other persons that are necessary to guarantee, insure, or provide security for the credit or collateral). The creditor shall exercise reasonable diligence in obtaining such information.”)
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.9(a)(1)(ii) (“A creditor shall notify an applicant of action taken within . . . (ii) 30 days after taking an adverse action on an incomplete application, unless notice is provided in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section.”)