In addition, if the elevator were to become bankrupt or be liquidated under the Illinois Grain Code, having possession of the warehouse receipts might provide you with priority to the extent of the grain elevator’s debt to your bank. However, our understanding is that this statutory lien would be effective only in the event of the elevator’s bankruptcy or liquidation, and our guidance is limited by the fact that we are not aware of any Illinois courts interpreting this provision of the Grain Code.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/7-503 (“A document of title confers no right in goods against a person that before issuance of the document had a legal interest or a perfected security interest in the goods . . . .”)
  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-312 (“While goods are in the possession of a bailee that has issued a negotiable document covering the goods: (1) a security interest in the goods may be perfected by perfecting a security interest in the document; and (2) a security interest perfected in the document has priority over any security interest that becomes perfected in the goods by another method during that time.”)