• UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-312 (“While goods are in the possession of a bailee that has issued a negotiable document covering the goods: (1) a security interest in the goods may be perfected by perfecting a security interest in the document; and (2) a security interest perfected in the document has priority over any security interest that becomes perfected in the goods by another method during that time.”)
  • Grain Code, Article 20, Failure; Liquidation, 240 ILCS 40/20-10 (“A statutory lien shall be imposed on all grain assets and equity assets in favor of and to secure payment of obligations of the licensee to: (1) A person, including, without limitation, a lender: (A) Who possesses warehouse receipts issued from an Illinois warehouse location covering grain owned or stored by a warehouseman; . . .”)