Similar language in a Pennsylvania case also led t
[…] In that case, the modification agreement stated that it “amends and supplements” the original security agreement, and it required the borrower to “comply with all other covenants, agreements, and requirements” in the original security agreement, while also stating that “[n]othing in this Agreement shall be understood or construed to be a satisfaction or release in whole or in part” of the original security agreement. Relying on these three provisions, the court also held that the loan modification was not a refinancing.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.20(a) (A “refinancing” occurs when “an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer.”)
  • Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 20(a), Comment 1 (“A refinancing is a new transaction requiring a complete new set of disclosures.