Yes, you may make both loans to the same executive officer at the same time, subject to the limitation discussed below.
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation O, 12 CFR 215.5(c)(2) (“A member bank is authorized to extend credit to any executive officer of the bank … in any amount to finance or refinance the purchase, construction, maintenance, or improvement of a residence of the executive officer, provided: (i) The extension of credit is secured by a first lien on the residence and the residence is owned (or expected to be owned after the extension of credit) by the executive officer…”)
  • 12 USC 375a(2) (“A member bank may make a loan to any executive officer of the bank if, at the time the loan is made … it is secured by a first lien on a dwelling which is expected, after the making of the loan, to be owned by the officer and used by him as his residence, and no other loan by the bank to the officer under authority of this paragraph is outstanding.”)