For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.20(a) (defines “refinancing” as a transaction where an existing obligation is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer and in subsection (a)(2) provides that a reduction in the annual percentage rate with a corresponding change in the payment schedule is not a refinancing)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.20(a)(1) “The following shall not be treated as a refinancing: A renewal of a single payment obligation with no change in the original terms.”)
- Rodriguez v. Chase Home Finance, LLC, No. 10 C 05876 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 23, 2011) (analyzing the language of a modification agreement and finding that it was not a refinancing)
- In re Sheppard, 299 BR 753, 764 (Bankr.