No, we do not believe the guardian has any right to access the deceased customer’s account for the reasons discussed below.
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/11a-17(a) (“To the extent ordered by the court and under the direction of the court, the guardian of the person shall have custody of the ward and the ward’s minor and adult dependent children and shall procure for them and shall make provision for their support, care, comfort, health, education and maintenance, and professional services as are appropriate….”) 
  • Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/24-12 (“The office of a representative of a ward terminates . . . when the ward dies.”)
  • Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/24-19  (“Without order of appointment and until the issuance of letters testamentary or of administration or until sooner discharged by the court, a representative of the estate of a deceased ward has the powers and duties of an administrator to collect.”)