Can we exercise our right of setoff in a deposit account to offset a loan if the funds primarily or entirely are social security funds?
[…] The garnishment exemption identifiers encoded in the Company Entry Description Field can be used to identify exempt federal benefit payments both in an automated processing environment and in an environment in which the financial institution relies on a visual search.

In the instance of a visual search, the financial institution will rely on the exemption identifiers printed on the account statement.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Social Security Act, 42 USC 407 (“The right of any person to any future payment under this title shall not be transferrable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this title shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.”)
  • Wilson v.