Illinois law governs the priority of the competing liens of Defendant Illinois Department of Revenue and the lien of Plaintiff on the above described property. Defendant Illinois Department of Revenue's property tax liens are superior and have first priority over any other claims, including that of Plaintiff, to the above described property. Funds from any foreclosure sale must be disbursed to Defendant Illinois Department of Revenue prior to any other lien holder or claimant.”)
  • Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law, 735 ILCS 5/15-1512 (“The proceeds resulting from a sale of real estate under this Article shall be applied in the following order: . . . . (b) the reasonable expenses of securing possession before sale, holding, maintaining, and preparing the real estate for sale, including payment of taxes and other governmental charges . . . . (c) if the sale was pursuant to judicial foreclosure, satisfaction of claims in the order of priority adjudicated in the judgment of foreclosure or order confirming the sale . . . .”)