The Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law appears to confirm this result, as it requires that foreclosure sale proceeds are applied first to “the reasonable expenses of securing possession before sale, holding, maintaining, and preparing the real estate for sale, including payment of taxes and other governmental charges” before satisfying mortgages and other claims.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Senior Citizen Real Estate Tax Deferral Act, 320 ILCS 30/4 (“In the case of each tax deferral and recovery agreement entered into between the collector and the owner or owners of qualifying property, the collector shall forthwith cause to be recorded with the recorder of the county in which the qualifying property is located a statement of their action which shall constitute a lien upon the real estate and improvements thereon covered by such agreement for such taxes as have been deferred under the provisions of this Act, plus accrued interest as provided for by Section 3.”)