• Senior Citizen Real Estate Tax Deferral Act, 320 ILCS 30/4 (“In the case of each tax deferral and recovery agreement entered into between the collector and the owner or owners of qualifying property, the collector shall forthwith cause to be recorded with the recorder of the county in which the qualifying property is located a statement of their action which shall constitute a lien upon the real estate and improvements thereon covered by such agreement for such taxes as have been deferred under the provisions of this Act, plus accrued interest as provided for by Section 3.”)
  • Senior Citizen Real Estate Tax Deferral Act, 320 ILCS 30/3(2) (“No sale or transfer of such real property may be legally closed and recorded until the taxes which would otherwise have been due on the property, plus accrued interest, have been paid unless the collector certifies in writing that an arrangement for prompt payment of the amount due has been made with his office.”)
  • U.S. v. Swann, Civil No. 11-118-GPM (Dist. Ct. S.D. Ill.