A short sale occurs when a borrower sells their home for less than the total debt remaining on the mortgage, and the lender agrees to accept the proceeds from the sale in exchange for releasing the lien on the property. As with a deed-in-lieu of foreclosure, we do not think a short sale constitutes an extension of credit within the meaning of Regulation B, and the regulation’s appraisal notice requirement would not apply.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • ECOA Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.14(a)(1) (“A creditor shall provide an applicant a copy of all appraisals and other written valuations developed in connection with an application for credit that is to be secured by a first lien on a dwelling.”)
  • ECOA Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.14(a)(2) (“For applications subject to paragraph (a)(1) of this section, a creditor shall mail or deliver to an applicant, not later than the third business day after the creditor receives an application for credit that is to be secured by a first lien on a dwelling, a notice in writing of the applicant's right to receive a copy of all written appraisals developed in connection with the application.”)
  • ECOA Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.2(f)  (“Application means an oral or written request for an extension of credit that is made in accordance with procedures used by a creditor for the type of credit requested.”)