• ECOA Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.14(a)(2) (“For applications subject to paragraph (a)(1) of this section, a creditor shall mail or deliver to an applicant, not later than the third business day after the creditor receives an application for credit that is to be secured by a first lien on a dwelling, a notice in writing of the applicant's right to receive a copy of all written appraisals developed in connection with the application.”)
  • ECOA Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.2(f)  (“Application means an oral or written request for an extension of credit that is made in accordance with procedures used by a creditor for the type of credit requested.”) 
  • ECOA Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.2(q) (“[E]xtension of credit means the granting of credit in any form (including, but not limited to, credit granted in addition to any existing credit or credit limit; credit granted pursuant to an open-end credit plan; the refinancing or other renewal of credit, including the issuance of a new credit card in place of an expiring credit card or in substitution for an existing credit card; the consolidation of two or more obligations; or the continuance of existing credit without any special effort to collect at or after maturity).”)
  • Equal Credit Opportunity Act (ECOA) Valuations Rule, Small Entity Compliance Guide, pg. 10 (“Loss-mitigation transactions, such as loan modifications, short sales, and deed-in-lieu transactions, are subject to 1002.14(a)(1) if they are credit transactions covered by Regulation B.”)