For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Also, while your federal regulator has not issued guidance on pre-need funeral trusts, the OCC has some discussion of pre-need burial trusts in its Comptroller’s Handbook. The OCC states that “banks frequently combine pre-need trust assets into a pooled investment fund,” without commenting on whether this type of arrangement is required.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Funeral or Burial Funds Act, 225 ILCS 45/1a-1(f) (“All sales proceeds received in connection with a pre-need contract shall be deposited into a trust account as provided in Section 1b and Section 2 of this Act, or shall be used to purchase a life insurance policy or tax-deferred annuity as provided in Section 2a of this Act.”)
  • Illinois Funeral or Burial Funds Act, 225 ILCS 45/2(b) (“A trust established under this Act must be maintained with a corporate fiduciary . . . .”)