Also, in such case, your bank should remain sensitive to any and all facts that potentially could give rise to UDAAP concerns. We cannot identify any such concerns based on the facts stated in your question, but needless to say, your bank’s sensitivity to this subject should remain paramount as you proceed.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act, 815 ILCS 505/2T (“No person, firm, corporation, partnership or association which may extend credit or make a loan secured by an interest in real estate which is or is to be improved with a single family residence or any residential condominium unit occupied or to be occupied as a principal residence by either the borrower as an individual or, if the borrower is the trustee of a trust, by a beneficiary of that trust, shall require, either directly or indirectly, as a condition precedent to making such loan or extending such credit (a) that any seller, borrower, mortgagor or debtor to whom such money or credit is extended negotiate, obtain or contract for title insurance through a particular insurer, agent or broker; . . . .”)