In situations where another entity claims to pay for such costs, title insurance agents and title insurance companies must be careful to determine that no circumstance exists where the party paying initially ends up recouping those payments from either seller or buyer in the form of a higher price for other services, higher interest rate, increased points or other pre-payments or any other ruse designed to circumvent the operation of these important consumer protections.”)
- Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010, 12 USC 5536(a) (“It shall be unlawful for (1) any covered person or service provider . . . (B) to engage in any unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice.”)