However, if you develop a new appraisal or evaluation, you must send that to the applicant.

Your review of an existing appraisal or evaluation for the purposes of determining its current validity also may result in the need to send the applicant your bank’s internal document if it assigns a different value to the property. However, if your analysis does not generate a different estimate of the property value, neither that analysis nor any existing appraisals or evaluations need to be sent to the applicant.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • ECOA Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.14(a)(1) (“A creditor shall provide an applicant a copy of all appraisals and other written valuations developed in connection with an application for credit that is to be secured by a first lien on a dwelling.”)
  • ECOA Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.14(a)(2) (“For applications subject to paragraph (a)(1) of this section, a creditor shall mail or deliver to an applicant, not later than the third business day after the creditor receives an application for credit that is to be secured by a first lien on a dwelling, a notice in writing of the applicant's right to receive a copy of all written appraisals developed in connection with the application.”)
  • ECOA Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.2(f) (“Application means an oral or written request for an extension of credit that is made in accordance with procedures used by a creditor for the type of credit requested.”)