• ECOA Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.14(a)(2) (“For applications subject to paragraph (a)(1) of this section, a creditor shall mail or deliver to an applicant, not later than the third business day after the creditor receives an application for credit that is to be secured by a first lien on a dwelling, a notice in writing of the applicant's right to receive a copy of all written appraisals developed in connection with the application.”)
  • ECOA Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.2(f) (“Application means an oral or written request for an extension of credit that is made in accordance with procedures used by a creditor for the type of credit requested.”) 
  • ECOA Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.2(q) (“[E]xtension of credit means the granting of credit in any form (including, but not limited to … the refinancing or other renewal of credit …).”)
  • Interagency Appraisal and Evaluation Guidelines (“If an evaluation is permitted under this exemption, an institution may use an existing appraisal or evaluation as long as the institution verifies and documents that the appraisal or evaluation continues to be valid.”)