However, in your case, the closing fee has been itemized separately, so there is no lump sum fee. Because the closing fee is not included in a lump sum fee, it should not be excluded from the finance charge. (Notably, some title companies do insist on itemizing their charges, due to the HUD guidance under RESPA requiring a separate itemization of title charges.)
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.4(a)(2) (“Fees charged by a third party that conducts the loan closing (such as a settlement agent, attorney, or escrow or title company) are finance charges only if the creditor: (i) Requires the particular services for which the consumer is charged; (ii) Requires the imposition of the charge; or (iii) Retains a portion of the third-party charge, to the extent of the portion retained.”)