The CFPB has been focusing on fair lending issues with auto lending for several years, and its 2013 Bulletin on indirect auto lending suggests that it would not turn a blind eye to disparities in treatment that emerge from a portfolio of purchased loans. For example, it recommends performing statistical analyses both on an institution’s entire portfolio of auto loans and separate analyses for each indirect auto lender.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Equal Credit Opportunity Act, 15 USC 1691a(e) (“The term ‘creditor’ means any person who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit; any person who regularly arranges for the extension, renewal, or continuation of credit; or any assignee of an original creditor who participates in the decision to extend, renew, or continue credit.”)
  • Interagency Fair Lending Examination Procedures, printed pages 3–4 (“In determining the scope of the examination for such institutions, examiners should consider whether:  . . . The portfolio includes purchased loans.