Ability-to-Repay Analysis for Balloon Loans
[…] When underwriting the loan, you must take into account the adjustable periodic payments under special QM rules. For example, if a range of interest rates could apply in the first five years, you must take into account the highest possible interest rate in that range for purposes of your QM analysis. For more details on underwriting ARM payments under the QM rules, see the links to the Official Interpretations below.                                        

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, Ability-to-Repay Rules, 12 CFR 1026.43(c)(2) (Requirement to determine a borrower’s ability-to-repay, based on eight specified factors.)
  • Regulation Z, Ability-to-Repay Rules, 12 CFR 1026.43(c)(5)(ii)(A)(1) (A creditor’s ability-to-repay analysis must consider “(1) the maximum payment scheduled during the first five years after the date on which the first regular periodic payment will be due for a loan that is not a higher-priced covered transaction . . . .”)
  • Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1026.43, Paragraph 43(c)(5)(ii)(A), Comment 4 (This comment provides examples of loans with a balloon payment that are not higher-priced.)
  • Regulation Z, Qualified Mortgage Rules, 12 CFR 1026.43(e)(2)(i)(C) (The payment schedule for a qualified mortgage cannot “result in a balloon payment . . . except as provided in paragraph (f) of this section.”)
  • Regulation Z, Qualified Mortgage Rules, 12 CFR 1026.43(f)12 CFR 1026.35(b)(2)(iii)(A) (Permanent balloon loan exemption for small creditors that “extended more than 50 percent of its total covered transactions . . . secured by a first lien, on properties that are located in counties that are either ‘rural’ or ‘underserved;’ . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, Qualified Mortgage Rules, 12 CFR 1026.43(e)(2)(i) (A qualified mortgage must have “regular periodic payments that are substantially equal, except for the effect that any interest rate change after consummation has on the payment in the case of an adjustable-rate or step-rate mortgage . . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, Qualified Mortgage Rules, 12 CFR 1026.43(e)(2)(iv) (A creditor must underwrite a qualified mortgage using “the maximum interest rate that may apply during the first five years after the date on which the first regular periodic payment will be due . . . .”)
  • Official Interpretations, Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 43(e)(2)(iv), Comments 1 – 5 (CFPB staff commentary on underwriting periodic payments for adjustable rate mortgages.)