If you are assessing a late fee using a percentage rather than a flat dollar amount, we strongly recommend c
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.35 (requirements for higher-priced mortgage loans)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.32 (requirements for high-cost mortgage loans)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e (“Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit,” banks may charge “interest, fees, and other charges . . . subject only to the provisions of subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act” and the laws applicable to real estate loans, provided that the bank sets fees based on its “prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards.”)
  • Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4(1) (Authorizes a bank “to receive or contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate or rates agreed upon by the bank or branch and the borrower.”)
  • Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4(1)(l) (A bank may receive and collect interest and charges at any rate on loans secured by a mortgage on real estate.)