If you are assessing a late fee using a percentage rather than a flat dollar amount, we strongly recommend c
[…] If you are assessing a late fee using a percentage rather than a flat dollar amount, we strongly recommend calculating the fee only as a percentage of the actual amount that is past due. Calculating the late fee as a percentage of the full payment that was due when the borrower has made a partial payment could raise questions implicating UDAAP issues. 

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.35 (requirements for higher-priced mortgage loans)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.32 (requirements for high-cost mortgage loans)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e (“Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit,” banks may charge “interest, fees, and other charges . . . subject only to the provisions of subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act” and the laws applicable to real estate loans, provided that the bank sets fees based on its “prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards.”)