For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- U.S. Criminal Code, 18 USC 1014 (“Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or report . . . for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of . . . any institution the accounts of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation . . . shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.”)
- Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.6(b)(7) (“A creditor may consider the applicant’s immigration status or status as a permanent resident of the United States, and any additional information that may be necessary to ascertain the creditor’s rights and remedies regarding repayment.”)