For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] The employment of an individual who is not authorized to work in the U.S. is a federal crime necessitating a SAR filing. In addition, most forms of tax evasion also are federal crimes, which would necessitate a SAR filing if the evaded taxes cumulatively exceed $5,000.

If you continue to suspect that your customer is employing an unauthorized alien or is evading taxes, you also should file continuing SARs every 120 days after filing the first SAR.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • 12 CFR 208.62(c)(2) (“A member bank shall file a SAR . . . whenever the member bank detects any known or suspected Federal criminal violation, or pattern of criminal violations, committed or attempted against the bank or involving a transaction or transactions conducted through the bank and involving or aggregating $5,000 . . . .”)
  • Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 USC 1324a(a)(1) (“It is unlawful for a person or other entity — (A) to hire . . . for employment in the United States an alien knowing the alien is an unauthorized alien . . . .”)