Are we required to send adverse action notices to all joint applications, or just to the primary applicant? We pull credit reports on all credit applicants.
[…] As explained in a helpful Federal Trade Commission  (FTC) advisory opinion, while Regulation B requires that you send an adverse action notice to only the primary applicant, the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA) requires you to send an adverse action notice to all applicants. If you are using an adverse action form that combines the Regulation B and FCRA requirements, you must send the combined notice to the primary applicant, and you must send either an FCRA notice or the combined notice to any joint applicants. 

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.9(f) (“When an application involves more than one applicant, notification need only be given to one of them but must be given to the primary applicant where one is readily apparent.”)
  • FCRA, 15 USC 1681m(a) (“If any person takes any adverse action with respect to any consumer . . . the person shall (1) provide oral, written, or electronic notice of the adverse action to the consumer . . . .”)