While your question does not raise any issues under Regulation Z, we think that its treatment of loan renewals is analogous to your situation for purposes of arguing that the loan has not been replaced and that there has been no lapse in the priority of your lien.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law, 735 ILCS 5/15-1302(b)(3) (“All monies advanced or applied in accordance with the terms of a revolving credit arrangement secured by a mortgage as authorized by law shall be a lien from the time the mortgage is recorded.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.20(a) (A “refinancing” occurs when “an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer.”)
  • Rodriguez v. Chase Home Finance, LLC, No. 10 C 05876 (N.D. Ill.