But there is no guarantee that a regulator or court would accept this argument. We recommend consulting with bank counsel if your bank wishes to take the position that its employees may conduct loan closings without registering as MLOs.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- SAFE Act regulations, 12 CFR 1007.103(a) (“Each employee of a covered financial institution who acts as a mortgage loan originator must register with the Registry, obtain a unique identifier, and maintain this registration in accordance with the requirements of this part. Any such employee who is not in compliance with the registration and unique identifier requirements set forth in this part is in violation of the S.A.F.E. Act and this part.”)
- SAFE Act regulations, 12 CFR 1007.102 (“Mortgage loan originator means (1) An individual who: (i) Takes a residential mortgage loan application; and (ii) Offers or negotiates terms of a residential mortgage loan for compensation or gain.