For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- SAFE Act regulations, 12 CFR 1007.103(a) (“Each employee of a covered financial institution who acts as a mortgage loan originator must register with the Registry, obtain a unique identifier, and maintain this registration in accordance with the requirements of this part. Any such employee who is not in compliance with the registration and unique identifier requirements set forth in this part is in violation of the S.A.F.E. Act and this part.”)
- SAFE Act regulations, 12 CFR 1007.102 (“Mortgage loan originator means (1) An individual who: (i) Takes a residential mortgage loan application; and (ii) Offers or negotiates terms of a residential mortgage loan for compensation or gain. (2) (i) The term mortgage loan originator does not include: (A) An individual who performs purely administrative or clerical tasks on behalf of an individual who is described as a mortgage loan originator in this section.”)
- SAFE Act regulations, Appendix A (This Appendix provides several examples of activities that do and do not require MLO registration.)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(f)(1)(ii)(A) (A creditor must provide the Closing Disclosure “no later than three business days before consummation.”)