Are banks required to comply with Executive Order 13658, establishing a minimum wage for contractors?
[…] • Department of Labor Final Rule, Establishing a Minimum Wage for Contractors, 79 Fed. Reg. at 60633, 60655 (October 7, 2014) (“Additional examples of agreements that would generally be covered by the Executive Order . . . include delegated leases of space in a Federal building from an agency to a contractor whereby the contractor operates a . . . credit union . . . in the Federal agency building to serve Federal employees and/or the general public.”)
  • 29 CFR 4.123(e)(2)(i)(B) (Creates an exception from the Service Contract Act’s coverage for “financial services involving the issuance and servicing of cards (including credit cards, debit cards, purchase cards, smart cards, and similar card services),” provided that several other criteria are met.)