For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Unlike a refinancing, a modification of the loan would not require a new set of disclosures for the original loan. If you make the advance under a modification agreement, by structuring the agreement so that it does not satisfy and replace the existing loan agreement, you will not need to provide a new set of disclosures for the underlying loan (other than what is necessary for the modification agreement).
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.20(a) (A “refinancing” occurs when “an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer.”)