For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] We recommend reviewing your account agreement with the customer to ensure that you are within your rights in freezing and removing funds from the customer’s account (which is likely in this situation, since it appears that the customer was involved in the fraud). Also, we are aware that some institutions require an indemnification from the originating bank before agreeing to return wired funds in order to reduce your liability to your customer, who was the recipient of the wire transfer.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation J, 12 CFR 210.25(b) (Incorporating Article 4A of the Uniform Commercial Code.)
- Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/4A-211(c) (“After a payment order has been accepted, cancellation or amendment of the order is not effective unless the receiving bank agrees or a funds transfer system rule allows cancellation or amendment without agreement of the bank.”)
- Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/4A-211, Official Comment 4 (“The following examples illustrate subsection (c)(2): . . . Case #1. Originator’s Bank executed a payment order issued in the name of its customer as sender.