• Regulation E, Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1005, Paragraph 11(c), Comment 1 (“Unless otherwise indicated in this section, the financial institution may provide the required notices to the consumer either orally or in writing.”)
  • Regulation E, Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1005, Paragraph 11(c), Comment 5 (“A financial institution may include the notice of correction on a periodic statement that is mailed or delivered within the 10-business-day or 45-calendar-day time limits and that clearly identifies the correction to the consumer's account.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.11(d)(1) (Procedures if financial institution determines no error or different error occurred. “The institution's report of the results of its investigation shall include a written explanation of the institution's findings and shall note the consumer's right to request the documents that the institution relied on in making its determination.”)