If you do provide an oral notice to the customer, you should document it as proof of compliance with the rule.

Note that if you conclude that there was no error or a different error occurred, Regulation E requires you to send an actual letter to the customer explaining your findings and informing the customer of the right to request the documents used to make your determination.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.11(a)(1) (The term “error” means “an incorrect electronic fund transfer to or from the consumer’s account; the omission of an electronic fund transfer from a periodic statement . . .”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.11(c)(1) (“A financial institution shall investigate promptly and . . . shall determine whether an error occurred within 10 business days of receiving a notice of error. The institution shall report the results to the consumer within three business days after completing its investigation.”); 12 CFR 1005.11(c)(2)(iv) (“The institution may take up to 45 days from receipt of a notice of error to investigate and determine whether an error occurred, provided the institution does the following: . . . Reports the results to the consumer within three business days after completing its investigation . . . .”)