For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] If the minor fails to designate a successor custodian within sixty days after the mother’s death, a minor’s court-appointed guardian (if there is one) automatically becomes the custodian. Here, it is unlikely that a court has appointed a guardian for the minor, since the minor’s father is still alive, in which case any interested party “may petition the court to designate a successor custodian.”
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, 760 ILCS 20/19(b) (This subsection permits the UTMA account transferor or a custodian to designate a successor custodian “by executing and dating an instrument of designation.”)
- Illinois Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, 760 ILCS 20/19(d) (“If a custodian . . . dies . . . and no successor has been effectively designated and the minor has attained the age of 14 years, the minor may designate as successor custodian, [by executing and dating an instrument of designation], an adult member of the minor’s family, a guardian of the minor, or a trust company.”)
- Illinois Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, 760 ILCS 20/19(d) (“If the minor . . . fails to act within 60 days after the [custodian’s death], the guardian of the minor becomes successor custodian.”)
- Illinois Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, 760 ILCS 20/19(d) (“If the minor has no guardian . . . the transferor, the representative of the transferor or of the custodian, an adult member of the minor’s family, or any other interested person may petition the court to designate a successor custodian.”)