amount in the case of a transaction for $20,000 (or such other dollar amount as prescribed by federal regulation pursuant to the federal Dodd-Frank Act) or more or (2) the lesser of 8% of the total loan amount or $1,000 (or such other dollar amount as prescribed by federal regulation pursuant to the federal Dodd-Frank Act) in the case of a transaction for less than $20,000 (or such other dollar amount as prescribed by federal regulation pursuant to the federal Dodd-Frank Act), except that, with respect to all transactions, bona fide loan discount points may be excluded as provided for in Section 35 of this Act.”)
  • High Risk Home Loan Act, 815 ILCS 137/30 (“A high risk home loan may not contain terms under which a consumer must pay a prepayment penalty for paying all or part of the principal before the date on which the principal is due.”)