Also, the OCC “leaves significant discretion to each national bank to determine what costs, if any, the bank must incur in order to avoid customer confusion.” Since this issue is left to your discretion, you likely will be able to show that a ten foot separation is adequate if you have taken other steps to ensure that your customers are not confused.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • OCC Regulations, Consumer Protection in Sales of Insurance, 12 CFR 14.50(b) (“Any person who accepts deposits from the public in an area where such transactions are routinely conducted in the bank or Federal savings association may refer a consumer who seeks to purchase an insurance product or annuity to a qualified person who sells that product . . . .”)
  • OCC Regulations, Consumer Protection in Sales of Insurance, 12 CFR 14.50(a) (“A Federal savings association must, to the extent practicable, keep the area where the bank or Federal savings association conducts transactions involving insurance products or annuities physically segregated from areas where retail deposits are routinely accepted from the general public, identify the areas where insurance product or annuity sales activities occur, and clearly delineate and distinguish those areas from the areas where the bank's or Federal savings association's retail deposit-taking activities occur.”)