To demonstrate that your fee is bona fide, you should show that you are charging the fee for document preparation services actually performed. To demonstrate that your fee is reasonable, it may be helpful to show examiners other institutions’ fees as comparison points (to the extent that they are publicly available). However, you should not share pricing or proprietary information about your institution with other institutions, and vice-versa, due to antitrust law considerations.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.4(c)(7)(ii) (“The following fees in a transaction secured by real property or in a residential mortgage transaction, if the fees are bona fide and reasonable in amount . . . (ii) Fees for preparing loan-related documents, such as deeds, mortgages, and reconveyance or settlement documents . . . .”)
- Brannam v. Huntington Mortgage Co., 287 F.3d 601, 606 (6th Cir. 2002) (“The fee should be considered reasonable if it was for a service actually performed and reasonable in comparison to the prevailing practices of the industry in the relevant market.”