If we place public funds under a CDARS or ICS arrangement, does the 75% limitation apply? One of our municipal customers is concerned about that provision. Also, does the definition of “capital stock and surplus” include retained earnings?

No, the 75% limitation in the Public Funds Investment Act (the “Act”) does not apply to these arrangements. Funds held through a Certificate of Deposit Account Registry Service (CDARS) or an Insured Cash Sweep (ICS) arrangement are fully insured by the FDIC. In addition, a 2005 amendment to the Act added a new Section 6.5 in order to accommodate the use of split deposit programs like CDARS. Section 6.5 exempts such deposits from “the provisions of Section 6 of this Act [including the 75% limitation] and any other statutory requirements pertaining to the eligibility of a bank to receive or hold public deposits or to the pledging of collateral by a bank to secure public deposits.”

Nonetheless, your municipal customer may object to a CDARS or ICS arrangement, and it may require additional information about your institution or the other institutions holding the municipality’s funds through a CDARS or ICS arrangement.