Given that the CDARS and ICS arrangements qualify for the exception in Section 6.5, the “75% of capital stock and surplus” limitation does not apply here. In addition, we note that retained earnings are not included in capital stock and surplus calculations under generally accepted accounting principles. Moreover, while the Act does not define “capital stock and surplus,” the Illinois Banking Act’s definitions of “capital stock” and “surplus” do not include retained earnings.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Public Funds Investment Act, Section 6.5, 30 ILCS 235/6.5(a) (This Section permits municipalities and other public agencies to use CDARS and similar arrangements and exempts such deposits from “the provisions of Section 6 of this Act and any other statutory requirements pertaining to the eligibility of a bank to receive or hold public deposits or to the pledging of collateral by a bank to secure public deposits . . . .”)
  • Public Funds Investment Act, Section 6.5, 30 ILCS 235/6.5(b) (This Section permits municipalities and other public agencies to require a bank “at or through which the investment of public funds is initiated to provide the public agency with the information otherwise required by subsection (a), (b), or (c) of Section 6 of this Act as a condition of investing the public funds at or through that bank . . . .”)