For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] • Illinois Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/9-805(e) (“A financing statement that includes a financing statement filed before the effective date of this Amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly and a continuation statement filed after the effective date . . . is effective only to the extent that it satisfied the requirements of Part 5 . . . .” [The requirements in Part 5 include the requirement to use an individual debtor’s name as it appears on the debtor’s driver’s license, in 810 ILCS 5/9-503(a)(4).])
  • Illinois Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/9-515(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b), (e), (f), and (g), a filed financing statement is effective for a period of five years after the date of filing.”)