For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/9-807(b) (“After this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly takes effect, a person may add or delete collateral covered by, continue or terminate the effectiveness of, or otherwise amend the information provided in, a pre-effective-date financing statement . . . .”)
  • Illinois Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/9-805(e) (“A financing statement that includes a financing statement filed before the effective date of this Amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly and a continuation statement filed after the effective date . . . is effective only to the extent that it satisfied the requirements of Part 5 . . . .” [The requirements in Part 5 include the requirement to use an individual debtor’s name as it appears on the debtor’s driver’s license, in 810 ILCS 5/9-503(a)(4).])