For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- OTS Legal Opinion (May 7, 1986) (As described in a later OCC letter, this opinion concludes that the “Illinois law requiring all financial institutions to offer a Basic Checking Account to any persons 65 years or older who requests such an account was preempted for federal savings associations.”)
- The 1986 OTS Legal Opinion is not available online, but it is referenced in a later OTS Legal Opinion. See Preemption of State ATM Restrictions (July 1, 1998), page 13, footnote 50.
- Dodd-Frank Act, 12 USC 5414(b) (“All orders, resolutions, determinations . . . other interpretations, guidelines, procedures, and other advisory materials that have been issued, made, prescribed, or allowed to become effective by the Office of Thrift Supervision . . . shall continue in effect . . . and shall be enforceable by or against . . . the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency . . . .”
- Consumer Deposit Account Act, 205 ILCS 605/4(a) (“Every financial institution shall offer a Basic Checking Account to any natural person 65 years of age or older who requests such an account.”)