See Preemption of State ATM Restrictions (July 1, 1998), page 13, footnote 50.
- Dodd-Frank Act, 12 USC 5414(b) (“All orders, resolutions, determinations . . . other interpretations, guidelines, procedures, and other advisory materials that have been issued, made, prescribed, or allowed to become effective by the Office of Thrift Supervision . . . shall continue in effect . . . and shall be enforceable by or against . . . the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency . . . .”
- Consumer Deposit Account Act, 205 ILCS 605/4(a) (“Every financial institution shall offer a Basic Checking Account to any natural person 65 years of age or older who requests such an account.”)
- Consumer Deposit Account Act, 205 ILCS 605/4(b) (“A Basic Checking Account shall be established by either (1) a minimum initial deposit of $100, or (2) a written agreement with the account holder requiring direct deposits with the financial institution by a third party of recurring payments due to the account holder on at least a monthly basis. Except as provided in subsection (d) of this Section, no other minimum balance or minimum deposit requirement may be imposed on a Basic Checking Account.”)
- Consumer Deposit Account Act, 205 ILCS 605/4(c) (“No activity charge may be imposed for the first 10 checks drawn on a Basic Checking Account in any calendar month . . . .”)