We are not aware of any requirement to notify a borrower that you will continue to collect on a delinquent mortgage loan after charging it off. Of course, your mortgage agreements may impose other notice requirements.

We believe you should discontinue reporting a loan after seven years have passed since the charge-off. Once seven years have passed after a delinquent loan has been charged off, the Fair Credit Reporting Act prohibits consumer reporting agencies from reporting on the loan.  

For citations related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/13-206 (Actions on promissory notes “shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued; but if any payment or new promise to pay has been made, in writing . . . within or after the period of 10 years, then an action may be commenced thereon at any time within 10 years after the time of such payment or promise to pay.”)
  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/13-115 (“No person shall commence an action or make a sale to foreclose any mortgage or deed of trust in the nature of a mortgage, unless within 10 years after the right of action or right to make such sale accrues.”)