• Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/13-115 (“No person shall commence an action or make a sale to foreclose any mortgage or deed of trust in the nature of a mortgage, unless within 10 years after the right of action or right to make such sale accrues.”)
  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/13-208 (“. . . if, after the cause of action accrues [against a person], he or she departs from and resides out of the state, the time of his or her absence is no part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.”)
  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/12-108 (Seven-year statute of limitations on enforcing a judgment.)