• Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/12-108 (Seven-year statute of limitations on enforcing a judgment.)
  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/2-1602(a) (“A judgment may be revived by filing a petition to revive the judgment in the seventh year after its entry, or in the seventh year after its last revival, or in the twentieth year after its entry, or at any other time within 20 years after its entry if the judgment becomes dormant.”)
  • Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 USC 1681c (“No consumer reporting agency may make any consumer report containing any of the following items of information: . . . (4) Accounts placed for collection or charged to profit and loss which antedate the report by more than seven years. . . .”)