The consumer must be free to take possession of and review the document in its entirety before signing.”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 17(b), Comment 3(i) (“A creditor gives a consumer a multiple-copy form containing a credit agreement and TILA disclosures. The consumer reviews and signs the form and returns it to the creditor, who separates the copies and gives one copy to the consumer to keep. The creditor has satisfied the disclosure requirement.”)
  • Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010 (UDAAP), 12 USC 5531(d) (An abusive act or practice is one that “materially interferes with the ability of a consumer to understand a term or condition of a consumer financial product or service . . . .”)