For resource
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/4-407 (payor bank’s right to subrogation on improper payment)
  • First Nat. Bank of Belleville v. Heatherly, 8 Ill.App.3d 1073, 1074–75 (5th Dist. 1972) (a bank may stand in the shoes of its customer in action against a check’s payee, but the bank must prove its customer’s claim against the payee)
  • Illinois Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/3-115(d) (“The burden of establishing that words or numbers were added to an incomplete instrument without authority of the signer is on the person asserting the lack of authority.”)
  • Hutcheson v. Herron, 131 Ill.App.2d 409, 413 (1st Dist. 1971) (“When a person signs and executes a form instrument without filling in all the blanks, the person by implication authorizes a holder of the instrument to fill in the empty blanks in accordance with an underlying agreement.