For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] bank’s unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus equals: (1) The bank’s Tier 1 and Tier 2 capital included in the bank’s risk-based capital under the capital guidelines of the appropriate Federal banking agency, based on the bank’s most recent consolidated report of condition filed under 12 U.S.C. 1817(a)(3); and (2) The balance of the bank’s allowance for loan and lease losses not included in the bank’s Tier 2 capital for purposes of the calculation of risk-based capital by the appropriate Federal banking agency, based on the bank’s most recent consolidated report of condition filed under 12 U.S.C. 1817(a)(3).”)
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/32 (“The liabilities outstanding at one time to a state bank of a person for money borrowed . . . shall not exceed 25% of the amount of the unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus of the bank . . . .”)
- Illinois Lending Limit Rules, 38 Ill. Adm.