For resources related to our guidance, please see below:
- Interest Act — 815 ILCS 205/4.1a(f) (ten-day grace period requirement and limitation on late fees)
- Illinois Banking Act — 205 ILCS 5/5e (“Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit,” banks may charge “interest, fees, and other charges . . . subject only to the provisions of subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act” and the laws applicable to real estate loans, provided that the bank sets fees based on its “prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards”)
- Interest Act — 815 ILCS 205/4(1) (authorizes a bank “to receive or contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate or rates agreed upon by the bank or branch and the borrower”)
- Interest Act — 815 ILCS 205/4(1)(l) (a bank may receive and collect interest and charges at any rate on loans secured by a mortgage on real estate)
- United States Bank Nat’l Ass’n v.