The provision you cited in DIDMCA preempts state laws that require a longer grace period, but it doesn’t impose a fifteen day grace period on states that permit a lesser period. You may be looking at former OTS rules that require a fifteen day grace period for late fees, but those rules apply only to residential manufactured housing loans and would not apply to your institution.
For resources related to our guidance, please see below:
- Interest Act — 815 ILCS 205/4.1a(f) (ten-day grace period requirement and limitation on late fees)
- Illinois Banking Act — 205 ILCS 5/5e (“Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit,” banks may charge “interest, fees, and other charges . . . subject only to the provisions of subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act” and the laws applicable to real estate loans, provided that the bank sets fees based on its “prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards”)