- Inspection Fees
[…] - Regulation Z — Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 37(g), Comment 2 (“Other charges that are required to be paid at or before closing pursuant to the property contract for sale between the consumer and seller are disclosed on the Loan Estimate to the extent the creditor has knowledge of those charges when it issues the Loan Estimate, consistent with the good faith standard under § 1026.19(e). A creditor has knowledge of those charges where, for example, it has the real estate purchase and sale contract. See also § 1026.37(g)(4) and comment 37(g)(4)-3.” (emphasis added))
- Regulation Z — Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 37(g)(4), Comment 4 (“Examples of other items that are disclosed under § 1026.37(g)(4) if the creditor is aware of those items when it issues the Loan Estimate include . . . fees for inspections not required by the creditor but paid by the consumer pursuant to the property contract” (emphasis added))