The Illinoi
[…] In addition, the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) rules state that if “citizenship requirements have the purpose or effect of discriminating against an individual on the basis of national origin, they are prohibited by Title VII [of the Civil Rights Act of 1964].” 29 CFR 1606.5.
The Illinois Human Rights Act prohibits employers with more than fifteen employees from making hiring or other employment decisions based on an individual’s “citizenship status.” 775 ILCS 5/2-102(A). The term “citizenship status” means an individual’s status as a born U.S. citizen, naturalized U.S. citizen, U.S. national, or a non-U.S. citizen who is not an unauthorized alien. 775 ILCS 5/2-101(K). However, an employer may make “legitimate distinctions based on citizenship status if specifically authorized or required by State or federal law.” 775 ILCS 5/2-104(A)(9). One such law is the federal law prohibiting you from hiring an individual who is not authorized to work in the U.S. 8 USC 1324a.