Nothing in the force-placed flood insurance rules would prohibit you from force-placing a policy, which you may do “at any time during the term of a loan” when the property securing the loan “is not covered by flood insurance.” 42 USC 4012a(e). While the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP)’s Mortgage Portfolio Protection Program (MPPP) does not offer backdated policies, other force-placed insurance carriers may offer backdating. Of course, you would have to provide the force-placed insurance notice and wait 45 days before purchasing the backdated coverage. 42 USC 4012a(e). We believe that you may charge the borrower for “premiums or fees incurred for coverage beginning on the date on which flood insurance coverage lapsed or did not provide a sufficient coverage amount.” 42 USC 4012a(e)(2). Because you have received confirmation that the borrower will have flood insurance going forward, you would have to refund the borrower for any periods during which both the borrower’s policy and the force-placed policy were in effect. 42 USC 4012a(e)(3).